Member Email: Pass: Create! Forget?
  
Current Upcoming Classes And Events Details
HomeToursMembershipClassesEventsProjectsEquipmentServicesContact Us

Anyone may take a class, simply sign up for a Free Website Account and then pay for your class below or you may pay with cash/check/CC at shop during staffed hours prior to minimum signup time.
Policies: No canceling/No refunds for non-attendance unless it's the fault of DMS or instructor. Most Class offerings canceled if no signups 24hrs in advance. Paid members get a $5 discount on most classes.
Show: Classes Events All Scheduled

Wednesday May 24th

Laser Cut, Edge-lit Acrylic Class - 6:00PM

    Customize a laser cut design. Learn how to engrave and cut it out on our 40W laser. Then learn how to hook up LEDs along the edge to light it up.
Instructor: Max and Miranda


When: Session was already held.
Cost: $28 non-members (members: $23)(Take home: Edge-lit acrylic)
Length: 2hrs
Ages: 14+
Max Attendees: 4 Currently:2
Policies: No Refunds. Empty Class cancels 24hrs before start. Last minute signups/walkins allowed space permitting.


Thursday May 25th

Beyond Basic Glass Bead Class - 6:00PM

    Learn more advanced techniques to create beads using a Hot Head torch and colored rods of glass. You must have taken the previous "Glass Bead Making" Class in order to sign up.
Instructor: Gretchen Lisdahl


When: In 5 hours - Thursday May 25th, 2017 6:00PM - 8:30PM
Cost: $44.00 non-members (members: $39)(Take home: several glass beads)
Length: 2.5hrs
Ages: 18+
Max Attendees: 6 Currently:2
Policies: No Refunds. Empty Class cancels 24hrs before start. Last minute signups/walkins allowed space permitting.

4 spots remaining.
Login at top, or add a Free Account to pay for Class online or stop in shop during staffed hours to pay.

Sunday May 28th

Metalshop 101 Class - 2:00PM

    Learn the safety guidelines and the basics of the machines in the metalshop. This includes the drill press, grinder, plasma cutter, cut off saws and more.
Instructor: Fred


When: In 3 days - Sunday May 28th, 2017 2:00PM - 3:30PM
Cost: $17 non-members (members: $12) (Nothing to take home)
Length: 90 minutes
Ages: 18+
Max Attendees: 10 Currently:0
Policies: No Refunds. Empty Class cancels 12hrs before start. Last minute signups/walkins allowed space permitting.

10 spots remaining.
Login at top, or add a Free Account to pay for Class online or stop in shop during staffed hours to pay.


Pottery 101 Class - 2:00PM

    Learn to make a bowl or cup on the potter's wheel. Start to finish. Learn to center, pull, shape and trim pottery. Hand building is also offered if student prefers. Select glaze for instructor to fire in the kiln. Pottery is microwave, dishwasher and oven safe. Your piece will be ready to pick up in about 2 weeks after your class.
Instructor: Angela


When: In 3 days - Sunday May 28th, 2017 2:00PM - 5:00PM
Cost: $30 non-members (members: $25)(Take home: Handthrown pottery)
Length: 3hrs
Ages: 12+
Max Attendees: 4 Currently:4
Policies: No Refunds. Empty Class cancels 24hrs before start. Last minute signups/walkins allowed space permitting.

No spots left! look for a similar event in future.
Login at top, or add a Free Account to pay for Class online or stop in shop during staffed hours to pay.

Tuesday May 30th

Lasered Plywood Box Class - 6:00PM

    Build a small hinge box that is cut out on our 100W laser out of birch plywood. You can choose to personalize the top with an etching or cut out.
Instructor: Miranda


When: In 5 days - Tuesday May 30th, 2017 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Cost: $25 non-members (members: $20)(Take home: plywood hinge box)
Length: 2hrs
Ages: 14+
Max Attendees: 4 Currently:1
Policies: No Refunds. Empty Class cancels 24hrs before start. Last minute signups/walkins allowed space permitting.

3 spots remaining.
Login at top, or add a Free Account to pay for Class online or stop in shop during staffed hours to pay.

Wednesday May 31st

Demo Night! TBD Event - 6:00PM

    Free event open to anyone. Stop by the shop to see to this week's demonstration! Our members demonstrate products, machines, and techniques. Usually hands on opportunities and always fun.


When: In 6 days - Wednesday May 31st, 2017 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Cost: FREE! for anyone. Length: 2hrs
Currently:0
Policies: No Refunds. Will not cancel. Last minute signups/walkins allowed space permitting.

Login at top, or add a Free Account to mark as attending this free Event.

Sunday June 4th

Pottery 101 Class - 2:00PM

    Learn to make a bowl or cup on the potter's wheel. Start to finish. Learn to center, pull, shape and trim pottery. Hand building is also offered if student prefers. Select glaze for instructor to fire in the kiln. Pottery is microwave, dishwasher and oven safe. Your piece will be ready to pick up in about 2 weeks after your class.
Instructor: Angela


When: In 10 days - Sunday June 4th, 2017 2:00PM - 5:00PM
Cost: $30 non-members (members: $25)(Take home: Handthrown pottery)
Length: 3hrs
Ages: 12+
Max Attendees: 4 Currently:1
Policies: No Refunds. Empty Class cancels 24hrs before start. Last minute signups/walkins allowed space permitting.

3 spots remaining.
Login at top, or add a Free Account to pay for Class online or stop in shop during staffed hours to pay.

Tuesday June 6th

Introduction to Big CNC Class - 6:00PM

    You will learn how to design a simple vector part using Inkscape and MakerCam to take to the 8' by 10' CNC (Computer Numerical Control) and have it cut out the design. This class is a step to learn to use any of the three CNCs we have at the space.
Instructor: Joe


When: In 12 days - Tuesday June 6th, 2017 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Cost: $23 non-members (members: $18) (Nothing to take home)
Length: 2hrs
Ages: 18+
Max Attendees: 6 Currently:1
Policies: No Refunds. Empty Class cancels 24hrs before start. Last minute signups/walkins allowed space permitting.

5 spots remaining.
Login at top, or add a Free Account to pay for Class online or stop in shop during staffed hours to pay.

Wednesday June 7th

Demo Night! TBD Event - 6:00PM

    Free event open to anyone. Stop by the shop to see to this week's demonstration! Our members demonstrate products, machines, and techniques. Usually hands on opportunities and always fun.


When: In 13 days - Wednesday June 7th, 2017 6:00PM - 7:00PM
Cost: FREE! for anyone. Length: 60 minutes
Currently:0
Policies: No Refunds. Will not cancel. Last minute signups/walkins allowed space permitting.

Login at top, or add a Free Account to mark as attending this free Event.

Thursday June 8th

Ouch! Those Bugs and Sunburn Class - 6:00PM

    Using Aromatherapy to address the issues of too many bugs and too much sun. Making a sunburn relief cooling spray and a bug itch relief lotion.
Instructor: Jackie


When: In 14 days - Thursday June 8th, 2017 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Cost: $30 non-members (members: $25)(Take home: Two homemade products)
Length: 2hrs
Ages: 13+
Max Attendees: 6 Currently:0
Policies: No Refunds. Will not cancel. Last minute signups/walkins allowed space permitting.

6 spots remaining.
Login at top, or add a Free Account to pay for Class online or stop in shop during staffed hours to pay.

Sunday June 11th

Welding 101 Class - 2:00PM

    Learn the basics of welding. With a focus on terminology, applications and safety. At the end of class, you will have the opportunity to schedule one-on-one time with Matt for the second portion of the class where you learn and practice welding. Price includes two hour class along with three hour one-on-one time to be scheduled.
Instructor: Matt


When: In 17 days - Sunday June 11th, 2017 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Cost: $90 non-members (members: $85) (Nothing to take home)
Length: 2hrs
Ages: 16+
Max Attendees: 4 Currently:1
Policies: No Refunds. Empty Class cancels 24hrs before start. Last minute signups/walkins allowed space permitting.

3 spots remaining.
Login at top, or add a Free Account to pay for Class online or stop in shop during staffed hours to pay.


Lapidary 101: Stone Cutting and Polishing Class - 2:00PM

    Learn the principles for stone cutting and polishing in order to create something such as a pendant. Get hands-on experience with the 10" saw, the trimming saw, and grinding wheels. The class will cover basic tool use and how to operate them safely.
Instructor: Sam


When: In 17 days - Sunday June 11th, 2017 2:00PM - 4:30PM
Cost: $25 non-members (members: $20) (Nothing to take home)
Length: 2.5hrs
Ages: 16+
Max Attendees: 4 Currently:0
Policies: No Refunds. Empty Class cancels 24hrs before start. Last minute signups/walkins allowed space permitting.

4 spots remaining.
Login at top, or add a Free Account to pay for Class online or stop in shop during staffed hours to pay.

Volunteer Forced Labor Camp Event - 4:00PM

    Prior to DMS Membership Meeting, a group labor session to get bigger projects done. No skills required! All help appreciated. ** Concentrating on MakerCave prep! Tons of various work.


When: In 17 days - Sunday June 11th, 2017 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Cost: FREE! for anyone. Length: 2hrs
Currently:0
Policies: No Refunds. Will not cancel. Last minute signups/walkins allowed space permitting.

Login at top, or add a Free Account to mark as attending this free Event.


DMS Membership Meeting Event - 6:00PM

    Come discuss/vote on latest policies and plannings.
  • Usages for Secondary Building
  • Build out crews volunteering for areas
  • Office pricing/claiming
  • +$5 for non-recurring memberships?


  • When: In 17 days - Sunday June 11th, 2017 6:00PM - 7:30PM
    Cost: FREE! for anyone. Length: 90 minutes
    Currently:0
    Policies: No Refunds. Will not cancel. Last minute signups/walkins allowed space permitting.

    Login at top, or add a Free Account to mark as attending this free Event.

    Tuesday June 13th

    Intro to Arduino Class - 6:00PM

        Arduino! Automate, interact, log, build all sorts of amazing possibilities with an Arduino Micro-controller. This class is an introduction to the very basic programming of an Arduino and how to control very basic components. Completely geared towards beginners. No programming or electronics expertise recommended!
    Instructor: Max


    When: In 19 days - Tuesday June 13th, 2017 6:00PM - 7:30PM
    Cost: $18 non-members (members: $13) (Nothing to take home)
    Length: 90 minutes
    Ages: 14+
    Max Attendees: 4 Currently:0
    Policies: No Refunds. Empty Class cancels 24hrs before start. Last minute signups/walkins allowed space permitting.

    4 spots remaining.
    Login at top, or add a Free Account to pay for Class online or stop in shop during staffed hours to pay.

    Sunday June 18th

    Intro to Plasma Cutting Class - 2:00PM

        Learn how to use the hand held plasma cutter to cut out a small (up to 12"x12") design out of metal. Then learn different finishing techniques depending on your design. No experience necessary. Please come with a design in mind and your own safety glasses, hearing protection and gloves.
    Instructor: Matt


    When: In 24 days - Sunday June 18th, 2017 2:00PM - 5:00PM
    Cost: $35 non-members (members: $30)(Take home: Metal Piece)
    Length: 3hrs
    Ages: 18+
    Max Attendees: 3 Currently:0
    Policies: No Refunds. Empty Class cancels 24hrs before start. Last minute signups/walkins allowed space permitting.

    3 spots remaining.
    Login at top, or add a Free Account to pay for Class online or stop in shop during staffed hours to pay.

    Tuesday June 20th

    Electronic Soldering Introduction Class - 6:00PM

        Class guiding you through learning how to safely and effectively repair broken wiring (Pet Damage!) soldering LED strips, and some other basic techniques.
    Instructor: Max


    When: In 26 days - Tuesday June 20th, 2017 6:00PM - 7:30PM
    Cost: $15 non-members (members: $10) (Nothing to take home)
    Length: 90 minutes
    Ages: 15+
    Max Attendees: 8 Currently:0
    Policies: No Refunds. Empty Class cancels 24hrs before start. Last minute signups/walkins allowed space permitting.

    8 spots remaining.
    Login at top, or add a Free Account to pay for Class online or stop in shop during staffed hours to pay.

    Tuesday June 27th

    Skateboard Ring Class - 6:00PM

        Reuse old skateboards to make a wooden ring. Using the band saw, drill press, belt and disc sanders.
    Instructor: Max


    When: In 33 days - Tuesday June 27th, 2017 6:00PM - 7:30PM
    Cost: $18 non-members (members: $13)(Take home: wooden skateboard ring)
    Length: 90 minutes
    Ages: 16+
    Max Attendees: 6 Currently:0
    Policies: No Refunds. Will not cancel. Last minute signups/walkins allowed space permitting.

    6 spots remaining.
    Login at top, or add a Free Account to pay for Class online or stop in shop during staffed hours to pay.



    Anyone may offer a vetted club/class through Duluth MakerSpace. Teachers get 50% revenue after materials cost. Contact Classes@DuluthMakerSpace.com for more information.

    If you are interested in a class that is not currently scheduled, shoot us an email and suggest a date/time that you would be interested about 2 weeks out and we will try to offer it.


    Wanted Donate Suppliers Learn About Us Credits Press Sponsors
    Copyright © 2017 Duluth MakerSpace, LLC or respective member.