Member Email: Pass: Create! Forget?
  
Current Upcoming Classes And Events Details
HomeToursMembershipClassesEventsProjectsEquipmentServicesContact UsStaff

Anyone may take a class, simply sign up for a Free Website Account and then pay for your class below or you may pay with cash/check/CC at shop during staffed hours prior to minimum signup time.
Policies: No canceling/No refunds for non-attendance unless it's the fault of DMS or instructor. Most Class offerings canceled if no signups 24hrs in advance. Paid members get a $5 discount on most classes.
Show: Classes Events All Scheduled

Sunday July 21st 2019

Intro to Plasma Cutting Class - 12:00PM

    Learn how to use the hand held plasma cutter to cut out a small (up to 12"x12") design out of metal. Then learn different finishing techniques depending on your design. No experience necessary. Please come with a design in mind and your own safety glasses, hearing protection and gloves. Last sign up will be the Friday before the class by 1:00.
Instructor: Matthew


When: Session was canceled.
Cost: $35 non-members (members: $30)(Take home: Metal Piece)
Length: 3hrs
Ages: 18+
Max Attendees: 3 Currently:0
Policies: No Refunds. Empty Class cancels 48hrs before start. Last signups taken 48hrs prior to start.


Monday July 22nd 2019

Welding 101 Class - 6:00PM

    Learn the basics of welding. With a focus on terminology, applications and safety. At the end of class, you will have the opportunity to schedule one-on-one time with Matt for the second portion of the class where you learn and practice welding. Price includes two hour class along with three hour one-on-one time to be scheduled.
Instructor: Matthew


When: In a day - Monday July 22nd, 2019 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Cost: $90 non-members (members: $85) (Nothing to take home)
Length: 2hrs
Ages: 16+
Max Attendees: 4 Currently:4
Policies: No Refunds. Empty Class cancels 24hrs before start. Last minute signups/walkins allowed space permitting.

No spots left! look for a similar event in future.
Login at top, or add a Free Account to pay for Class online or stop in shop during staffed hours to pay.

Sunday July 28th 2019

Lapidary 101: Stone Cutting and Polishing Class - 2:00PM

    Learn the principles for stone cutting and polishing in order to create something such as a pendant. Get hands-on experience with the 10" saw, the trimming saw, and grinding wheels. The class will cover basic tool use and how to operate them safely.
Instructor: Tami


When: In 7 days - Sunday July 28th, 2019 2:00PM - 5:00PM
Cost: $30 non-members (members: $25)(Take home: Small pendant)
Length: 3hrs
Ages: 16+
Max Attendees: 4 Currently:0
Policies: No Refunds. Empty Class cancels 24hrs before start. Last minute signups/walkins allowed space permitting.

4 spots remaining.
Login at top, or add a Free Account to pay for Class online or stop in shop during staffed hours to pay.

Monday August 5th 2019

Acrylic Painting Basics Class - 6:00PM

    Learn to paint like the masters. Learn basic color theory and composition in a painting you can take away with you.
Instructor: Mark


When: In 15 days - Monday August 5th, 2019 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Cost: $30 non-members (members: $25)(Take home: Finished painting)
Length: 2hrs
Ages: 15
Max Attendees: 8 Currently:0
Policies: No Refunds. Empty Class cancels 24hrs before start. Last minute signups/walkins allowed space permitting.

8 spots remaining.
Login at top, or add a Free Account to pay for Class online or stop in shop during staffed hours to pay.

Tuesday August 6th 2019

Rock Engraving Class - 6:00PM

    Learn to laser engrave a rock with artwork or text! A 2x2 inch engrave area is optimal for this class. You will learn to use the 40watt lasers and mini-rock beds to engrave a mostly-flat rock. Stop at a beach or bring a rock from home. We will have a few rocks at the shop to choose from as well.
Instructor: Lynelle


When: In 16 days - Tuesday August 6th, 2019 6:00PM - 7:30PM
Cost: $15 non-members (members: $10)(Take home: Engraved Rock)
Length: 90 minutes
Ages: 10+
Max Attendees: 6 Currently:0
Policies: No Refunds. Will not cancel. Last minute signups/walkins allowed space permitting.

6 spots remaining.
Login at top, or add a Free Account to pay for Class online or stop in shop during staffed hours to pay.

Tuesday August 13th 2019

Intro to Arduino Class - 6:00PM

    Arduino! Automate, interact, log, build all sorts of amazing possibilities with an Arduino Micro-controller. This class is an introduction to the very basic programming of an Arduino and how to control very basic components. Completely geared towards beginners. No programming or electronics expertise recommended!
Instructor: Max


When: In 23 days - Tuesday August 13th, 2019 6:00PM - 7:30PM
Cost: $18 non-members (members: $13) (Nothing to take home)
Length: 90 minutes
Ages: 14+
Max Attendees: 6 Currently:0
Policies: No Refunds. Empty Class cancels 24hrs before start. Last minute signups/walkins allowed space permitting.

6 spots remaining.
Login at top, or add a Free Account to pay for Class online or stop in shop during staffed hours to pay.

Thursday August 15th 2019

Intro to 3D Printing Class - 6:00PM

    This class will introduce you to 3D printing with a short primer on how it works. Then you will be guided on arranging your model and printing it on one of the shop printers to take home.
Instructor: Jesse


When: In 25 days - Thursday August 15th, 2019 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Cost: $17 non-members (members: $12)(Take home: A small part or figure you printed.)
Length: 2hrs
Ages: 14+
Max Attendees: 5 Currently:0
Policies: No Refunds. Empty Class cancels 24hrs before start. Last minute signups/walkins allowed space permitting.

5 spots remaining.
Login at top, or add a Free Account to pay for Class online or stop in shop during staffed hours to pay.

Friday August 23rd 2019

Cold Process Soap Making Class - 6:00PM

    Learn the basics of cold process soap craft from start to finish using lye and different oils and fats. We'll cover safety, tips, resources, and the fundamentals of the age-old craft. This handmade soap makes a great gift, maybe for Mother's day - especially for those with chemical sensitivities.
Instructor: Rick


When: In 33 days - Friday August 23rd, 2019 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Cost: $25 non-members (members: $20)(Take home: Soap)
Length: 2hrs
Ages: 13+
Max Attendees: 10 Currently:0
Policies: No Refunds. Empty Class cancels 48hrs before start. Last minute signups/walkins allowed space permitting.

10 spots remaining.
Login at top, or add a Free Account to pay for Class online or stop in shop during staffed hours to pay.

Monday August 26th 2019

Skateboard Ring Class - 6:00PM

    Reuse old skateboards to make a wooden ring. Using the band saw, drill press, belt and disc sanders. This is a great introduction to some of the Woodshop equipment. Beginners welcome!
Instructor: Max


When: In 36 days - Monday August 26th, 2019 6:00PM - 7:30PM
Cost: $18 non-members (members: $13)(Take home: wooden skateboard ring)
Length: 90 minutes
Ages: 16+
Max Attendees: 6 Currently:0
Policies: No Refunds. Empty Class cancels 12hrs before start. Last minute signups/walkins allowed space permitting.

6 spots remaining.
Login at top, or add a Free Account to pay for Class online or stop in shop during staffed hours to pay.



Anyone may offer a vetted club/class through Duluth MakerSpace. Teachers get 50% revenue after materials cost. Contact Classes@DuluthMakerSpace.com for more information.

If you are interested in a class that is not currently scheduled, shoot us an email and suggest a date/time that you would be interested about 2 weeks out and we will try to offer it.


Wanted Donate Suppliers Learn About Us Credits Press Sponsors
Copyright © 2019 Duluth MakerSpace, LLC or respective member.